Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Effective June 8, 2021

The following Privacy Policy outlines the various platforms and mechanisms Cyclesmith uses to collect, use, keep safe, and disclose personal information. This Privacy Policy also outlines your choices as a customer as to what Cyclesmith can and cannot do with the information you provide. This Privacy Policy outlines Cyclesmith’s privacy practices and is compliant with Canada’s Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and PIPEDA’s ten fair information principles.

DEFINITIONS

“Canada’s Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)” means the Government of Canada Act that governs Canada’s private-sector privacy law. “The Act” and “the law” used in this policy refers to Canada’s Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), either in whole or in part. For more information on PIPEDA, refer to the act here.

“Customer” means any individual who has made a purchase or some commercial transaction with Cyclesmith Ltd.

“Cyclesmith” means Cyclesmith Ltd. “We”, “us”, and “our” used in this policy refers to Cyclesmith Ltd.

“Cyclesmith Sales People” means any employee of Cyclesmith Ltd. “Our staff” used in this policy refers to Cyclesmith Sales People.

“Individual” means any person who has interacted with Cyclesmith Ltd. websites, social media, direct contact with Cyclesmith Sales People, and online contact with Cyclesmith Sales People. “You”, “your”, and “user” used in this policy refers to persons who are individuals.

“Personal Information” means any information that can identify an individual, including but not limited to name, email address, gender, age, residential address, and telephone number.

“Privacy Officer” means the individual who has been selected by Cyclesmith Ltd. to ensure Cyclesmith Ltd. is in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

“Social Media” means Cyclesmith Ltd. operated and owned Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter accounts.

“Website” means https://www.cyclesmith.ca.

1. ACCOUNTABILITY

Cyclesmith’s Privacy Officer is selected by Cyclesmith staff to oversee the creation and implementation of our Privacy Policy and all practices related to the Policy. The Privacy Officer is responsible for receiving any privacy-related questions and for providing individuals with information about Cyclesmith’s Privacy Policy and its practices.

You can contact our Privacy Officer at:

Cyclesmith - Privacy Officer
2553 Agricola Street
Halifax, NS B3K 4C4
Canada
Tel: (902) 425-1756 ext. 105
Email: george@cyclesmith.ca

2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

Cyclesmith collects, uses, and discloses Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide retail services and process customer purchases;
  • To verify a customer identity;
  • To provide product and service information tailored to an individual’s particular needs;
  • To inform customers impacted by warranty or recall issues on products purchased;
  • To contact individuals directly for products, content, and services that may be of interest;
  • To administer and fulfill contests and other promotions, and;
  • To meet regulatory requirements.

Cyclesmith will only collect an individual’s information if it is explicitly asked for and will only use this information for the purposes outlined above. We collect the minimum amount of information required to perform these purposes, however, we also will ask for the voluntary sharing of additional information to further enhance your experience working with us.

More specifically, Cyclesmith will collect the following information during the following interactions:

In Store (Required): 

Customer Name (First, Last) - Cyclesmith requires a customer’s first and last name at the time of purchase to verify identity. The customer’s first and last name will be used to generate a new account or identify an existing account for the customer.

Gender - As part of our Point of Sales requirements, Cyclesmith requires a customer’s gender be selected. Your gender is used to determine minimum and maximum product availability depending on sales habits and recommend future products that are built specifically for certain genders.

In Store (Recommended): 

Email Address - Though not required, Cyclesmith encourages customers to provide an email address. Your email is used to contact you for the purpose of product and service notifications, warranty information, and recalls on any items that you have purchased from us. In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (S.C. 2010, c.23) (CASL) with your consent, Cyclesmith will also use your information for promotional and marketing purposes.

Telephone Number - It is recommended to customers that they provide Cyclesmith with a telephone number. Your telephone number is used should we need to get in contact with you for warranty information, recalls on any items that you have purchased from us, and to follow up on item and service updates.

Residential Address - Cyclesmith does encourage customers to provide a residential address at the time of purchase. Your residential address is used for warrant information and is used for regional promotions if you have consented to your email being used for promotional and marketing purposes.

Online Commerce (Required): 

Customer Name (First, Last) - Cyclesmith requires a customer’s first and last name at the time of purchase to verify identity. The customer’s first and last name will be used to generate a new account or identify an existing account for the customer.

Email Address - Cyclesmith requires a customer’s email address at the time of an online purchase. Your email address is used to contact you with confirmation and updates on the status of your order and to receive any information we require to complete your order.

Telephone Number - Cyclesmith requires customer’s provide their telephone number at the time of an online purchase. Your telephone number is used by our Point of Sales system to verify your billing information.

Billing Address - Cyclesmith requires a customer’s billing address at the time of an online purchase. The billing address is used by our Point of Sales system to verify your billing information.

Shipping Address - If different from your billing address, Cyclesmith requires a customer’s shipping address at the time of an online purchase if the purchase is to be shipped.

Marketing and Online Communications

Individuals will only be subscribed to our email marketing and promotions if they have expressed a request to opt-in. At any time you can opt-out of most email communications from us. This can be done by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our marketing and promotional emails. We may still contact you for product safety updates and product recalls.

We collect information from individuals who have subscribed to our marketing and promotional emails. This includes whether you open the email, whether you access any links within the email and, if you do, what pages you visit on our website.

When you register for an account or subscribe to our email newsletter, you will be required to acknowledge that you have read, understood and agree to comply with the Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.

Online orders will be processed by our authorized third-party eCommerce platform and shipping information will be shared with shipping companies that fulfill the shipment of your order on behalf of Cyclesmith.

When you submit a product review on our website, our third party platform will collect your email address, your location, a nickname (that will be publicly displayed when your review is posted), and information about your experience with the product. Any information or photos that you provide other than your email address will be posted publicly on our website and by submitting, you agree to the platform’s Terms of Use. Your email address is only used for verification purposes.
Cached data is encrypted and kept on the device you use while viewing our website as long as you are logged in, even if the website is put in the background. It is your responsibility to determine the device preferences that affect whether the device chooses to delete this data or not once you sign out of the website.
We use cookies during purchases on our website and also to assist with site traffic analysis. This includes tracking the time/date of visits, pages viewed, and referring URLs.

Cyclesmith may use certain third-party analytics or ad serving services that may require the use of cookies to monitor system usage, server and software performance, and to analyse our website for trends. Note that these third-party analytics or ad serving services use their own privacy policies to impact their independent collection of IP addresses together with the use of our website. These third-party services may use their own cookies and other data collection technologies. If you do not consent to third party analytics, please do not use our website. If you have opted in to receive email news or offers, Cyclesmith may use your email address to target advertising to you.

3. CONSENT

We strive to receive your consent whenever we collect your personal information. This is obtained through verbal or written consent at or before the time we would collect your personal information. However, during the use of our website and social media, we assume consent is implied through your voluntary release of your personal information to us. It is expected that individuals who use our services have read and agree to our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the collection of your information, or have any questions regarding the nature of our data collection methods, you can contact our Privacy Officer at any time for more information.

4. LIMITING COLLECTION

Cyclesmith will not collect any personal information that is not directly relevant to the purposes expressed in this Privacy Policy. You have the right and responsibility to question our data collecting practices at any time. Our staff are trained and able to answer any questions related to our data collecting practices. Should those answers be insufficient, you can contact our Privacy Officer at any time for more information.

5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Disclosure of information by Cyclesmith:

Cyclesmith will not disclose any personal information for purposes other than those purposes identified in this Privacy Policy or for purposes that we expressly identify to you before or at the time we collect your personal information. Cyclesmith will not sell, rent or disclose any individual’s personal information to any third party without that individual’s consent unless disclosure without the individual’s consent is required or authorized by law.

Disclosure of information by you:

By you: You may disclose information when you post content to our websites, in-store technologies or other public forums, such as our brands’ social media pages, blogs, and online product reviews. Any information that you disclose through these services will become publicly available. We have the right to remove any information you disclose that is publicly available that we deem is inappropriate without your consent. Any information provided by you to third-party social networking sites that we have accounts with (such as Facebook, Instagram, etc.) and other sites is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Retention of Information

At any time and without penalty, you can close your Cyclesmith online account by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer. This can be done in person at the store or by email at george@cyclesmith.ca. You can update or remove specific pieces of personal information associated with your account by logging into your account and making the changes. This can be done on the ‘My Account’ page. Note that certain pieces of personal information are required to place orders on our website (e.g. billing address, name, etc.).
If you wish to have any of your information removed from our databases you can adjust your email settings by contacting our Privacy Officer. If you decide you no longer want us to send you further communications, we may still contact you for product safety reasons or for product recalls that you have purchased from us. If you have purchased items from Cyclesmith, our services automatically retain your purchase history to ensure the appropriate enforcement of our returns, as well as send you product-specific information should you choose to opt into marketing and promotional messaging. You may request that we delete your purchase history at any time by sending a written request to our Privacy Officer. Note that if you do so, this may negatively impact your ability to return items or inquire about previous purchases that you have made.

6. ACCURACY

Cyclesmith will only contact you with inquiries on the accuracy of your personal information if it is required to ensure a purchase can be completed. For example, we may contact you if we are unable to ship a product to you because of inaccurate shipping information. However, in all other situations you are responsible for ensuring that the personal information you agree to supply to Cyclesmith is accurate, complete, and up to date. You can update and complete your personal information at any time by speaking with any of our staff while in the store, or contacting us by email at ride@cyclesmith.ca or calling us at 902-425-1756.

7. USE OF SAFEGUARDS

Cyclesmith uses administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect your Personal Information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal, or destruction in accordance with applicable legal requirements and industry standards. For example, we implement encryption and security controls to protect against unauthorized access to Personal Information during electronic transmission and require third parties acting on our behalf to maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards.
We will review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing security of your information, however, please bear in mind that no internet or email transmission is ever fully secure or error free and no security system is impenetrable. We cannot fully guarantee the confidentiality of any information that you share with us.

8. OPENNESS

Cyclesmith makes apparent our privacy practices through this Privacy Policy and at the time of receiving consent from the individual, as outlined in Section 3: Consent. As well, at any time we actively collect personal information from an individual, Cyclesmith staff will outline how this information is used. You are responsible for ensuring that this explanation is suitable to your understanding. If you have any questions about our collection practices, our Cyclesmith staff will be able to provide more information. Should our staff not provide adequate information, you are also welcome to contact our Privacy Officer to seek additional information about our privacy policies and practices.

9. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Access to your information that is stored directly by Cyclesmith can occur at any time through a verbal or written request to Cyclesmith staff. Upon written request to the Privacy Officer, Cyclesmith will also provide you with a list of entities to whom we have disclosed your Personal information.

10. CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

Cyclesmith’s Privacy Officer is responsible for managing our privacy practices, updating our privacy practices to align with Federal and Provincial law, and addressing any privacy-related inquiries by any individual. You may send us your privacy-related questions or challenge our compliance with our Privacy Policy by submitting your concern to:
 
Cyclesmith - Privacy Officer
2553 Agricola Street
Halifax, NS B3K 4C4
Canada
Tel: (902) 425-1756 ext. 105
Email: george@cyclesmith.ca

APPENDIX A: ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AND FEATURES

Our website sometimes contains links to other websites for the purpose of providing more information on products, raising awareness on other products and services, or highlighting external campaigns and events we support. These websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy

Sometimes, Cyclesmith will provide you with services that are controlled by other third-party platforms. These third-party platforms are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You are responsible for reviewing and agreeing to the Privacy Policies and Terms and Conditions set by these third-party platforms should you choose to engage in these services. If you do not agree with the privacy policies or terms and conditions of these third-party platforms, you have the right to refuse the use of these platforms. Note that in doing so, we may not be able to adequately serve you.

APPENDIX B: CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Officer is responsible for reviewing this Privacy Policy at least once a year. During these reviews, Cyclesmith may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes that we have made to our information collecting practices. We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy here and, if the changes are significant or are in response to a change in Federal or Provincial privacy law, we will provide more prominent notice. This may include awareness campaigns on our website and social media platforms or through notification by email to individuals who have agreed to receive marketing or promotional communications. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure you have the latest information on our privacy practices. Should you have any questions or concerns, you may contact our Privacy Officer for more information.

We take your privacy very seriously and carefully protect any and all information entrusted to us. We only collect information that helps us serve you better and that you voluntarily provide. We do not share your information with anyone else unless you've approved of such sharing in advance.

If you supply us with your email, and do not specify otherwise, you may receive periodic messages from us with information on new products, services or events.  If you decide you do not want to receive these emails, please click the “unsubscribe” button on the bottom of the email.